March 8, 2019

Cookie Policy

Thank you for visiting Fairview Beaconhurst

We hope that you enjoy using our site. We’ve prepared the Fairview Beaconhurst Cookie Policy to help you understand and feel more confident about how we use cookies on our site located at: www.fairviewbeaconhurst.com. We have tried to keep this document as short as we legally can. However, the full text wording is important and legally binding.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding cookies and how we use them when you visit our site.

For ease, we have divided our data protection policies into three separate pages:

1. FAIRVIEW BEACONHURST WEBSITE  PRIVACY POLICY

You can find our privacy policy HERE which explains generally how we collect, use, store, and protect your personal information.

2. FAIRVIEW BEACONHURST WEBSITE COOKIE POLICY

This policy explains more about how we may collect personal information about you via cookies (it also explains what cookies are).

3. FAIRVIEW BEACONHURST WEBSITE RETENTION POLICY

You can find out how long we may hold onto your personal information HERE.

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us at dpo@fairviewbeaconhurst.com or, if you prefer to call or write to us, then you can find our contact details at the bottom of this page.

WHO WE ARE

We are Fairview Beaconhurst. The School is a private company limited by shares and is registered in Scotland with registration number SC610462. The company’s registered office address is Carriden House, Bo’Ness, United Kingdom, EH51 9SN.

 

WHAT IS A WEBSITE COOKIE

We use various technologies on our site to collect information that helps us improve and enhance your online experience. We refer to these technologies which include cookies, collectively as “cookies”. This Website Cookie Policy explains the different types of cookies used on our site and how you can control them.

  • A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device.
  • Cookies are widely used throughout the Internet in order to make sites or other online services work or to be better or more efficient.
  • They can do this because sites and other online services can read and write to the cookies stored on your device, enabling them to recognise you and remember key information that will make your use of them more convenience, for example, by remembering your preferences, username, or showing you pages that you appeared to have a particular interest in.

HOW YOU CONSENT TO FAIRVIEW BEACONHURST  PLACING COOKIES

When you visit our site www.fairviewbeaconhurst.com you should see a pop-up at the bottom of your screen directing you to this Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy.

By clicking or selecting the “Learn More” button that appears in the pop-up then you are demonstrating to us that you understand why we use cookies and what they are used for.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, allowing you at any time to accept or decline cookies.

This action will usually be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Fairview Beaconhurst site.  We do not recommend turning cookies off if you intend to log in to the Parents’ Portal.

The duration of each cookie that we may place on your computer can be found in an information table below.

If you do not see a pop-up at the bottom of your screen, then you may have already accepted Fairview Beaconhurst Website Cookie Policy and our Website Privacy Policy. You may also be using a pop-up blocker or similar tools that may prevent this policy from being brought to your attention. Please ensure that any pop-up blockers are disabled when you use our site.

If you’re unsure then scroll down to the bottom of this page where we explain how you can manage your cookies.

WHAT DO YOU USE COOKIES FOR?

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other site users and to save and retain certain parameters about you and the way you use the site. This is to help provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, and also allows us to make improvements for future visits.

There are four different categories of cookies that we may use on our site: www.fairviewbeaconhurst.com

Essential cookies: These are cookies that are essential for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site or make use of e-billing services. We also use cookies to prevent fraudulent use of your login credentials. These cookies are essential for using our site and, therefore, if disabled can severely affect your use of our site.

Analytical/performance cookies: Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies also allow us to see overall patterns of usage on our site and help us record any difficulties you may have with our site.

Functionality cookies: In some circumstances we may use functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site or provide enhanced and more personalised features, for example, to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies: We and our service providers and partners may use targeting or advertising cookies to record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. For example, we may use targeting or advertising cookies to limit the number of times you see the same ad and to help measure the effectiveness of any campaigns. We may also use this information to make our site and any advertising (if applicable) displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

If you would like more information about cookies and how you can manage the settings on your computer, you can visit http://www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies.

COOKIES WE USE

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use on our site and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie name Default Expiration Time Description
PHPSESSIONID Session cookie – disappears when the user closes the browser. This cookie is part of the scripting language that runs our site, and allows information to be passed between pages as you navigate through the site.

It does not store personally

identifiable information and is deleted when you close your browser.

_ga, _gid 2 Years, 24 hours These are Google Analytics cookies and are used distinguish users and to collect statistics on how visitors use our website. We use this information to help us identify ways in which we can improve the website and compile reports e.g. what pages are most frequently visits, number of visitors to the website.
_csrf Session cookie – disappears when the user closes the browser. This is used to enhance the security of the site by authenticating the origin of form submissions in order to prevent malicious requests. It does not store personally identifiable information.
_gat 1 minute Contains campaign related information. For example we have linked our Google Analytics and AdWords accounts. AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.
__cfduid Expires: 30 min Cloudflare cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.
wordfence_verifiedHuman After a short time or when you close your browser WordPress Wordfence security plugin cookies to verify the user is a person and not a bot or security threat
_hssrc Expires: None. Session cookie Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. We set it simply to the value “1”, and use it to determine if the user has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when we manage cookies, we assume it is a new session.
__hssc Expires: 30 min Cookie for keeping track of sessions. This is used to determine if we should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. It contains: the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), session start timestamp.
__hstc Expires: 2 years The main cookie for tracking visitors.It contains: the domain, utk (see below), initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session)
SJECT1903

Ckon 1803

After a short time or when you close your browser WP-Spamshield

These cookies are non intrusive – they do not store personally identifiable information about visitors and they are not used for advertising, marketing or similar.

JCS_INENREF ,JCS_INENTIM Expires: 1 hour Session 1 hour Used for anti-spam purposes
_wpss_p_ ,

_wpss_h_

After a short time or when you close your browser Used for anti-spam functions

Different cookies may be stored for different periods of time. In many cases these cookies are updated automatically each time you visit our site or may expire and be deleted by your computer automatically. It is important to understand that when a cookie is placed on your computer it will reside on your hard drive until it expires and is deleted or it may reside on your hard drive until you manually delete it – this entirely depends on your individual browser settings and we do not have control over this.

Please note again that you can delete or change the way in which you store cookies on your computer at any time.

Providers

The cookies used by Google Analytics are used to collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. The cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited.

You can read more about Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding your data at this link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Third Parties

Please note that third parties (including, for example, web traffic analysis services such as Google Analytics) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Changes to Our Cookie Policy

Fairview Beaconhurst  may need to change this Website  Cookie Policy if it’s necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our services or the purpose for which we use cookies. In any case, the provisions of this Cookie Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights. When we change our Website Cookie Policy we will make the updated Cookie Policy available on our site and we will also update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page.

Any changes to Fairview Beaconhurst Website  Cookie Policy will come into effect 30 days after we post it on our site. During that period you’re welcome to contact us if you have questions about the changes. If you have an account for our site then we may reset your login and seek new consent if there is a change in the purpose for which we may use cookies.

Last Updated: March 2019

MORE ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

Please also check out our Website Privacy Policy, which gives more information about how we protect your privacy.

Fairview Beaconhurst Website Cookie Policy was prepared to ensure clarity with our users. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of how cookies may be used to collect and/or process your personal information. However, we are happy to try and provide additional information or explanation needed.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Fairview Beaconhurst Website Cookie Policy  then please do not hesitate to get in touch with us. To make things easier for both of us we would appreciate it if your queries were addressed to:

Data Protection and Privacy Team

Fairview Beaconhurst

52 Kenilworth Rd, Bridge of Allan,

Stirling FK9 4RR, UK

dpo@fairviewbeaconhurst.com

COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with the way that we have handled any of your requests or queries relating to our use of your personal data then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.  The Information Commissioner’s Office is the statutory body responsible for overseeing data protection legislation and law in the United Kingdom.